News
About Natalia
Games
Our Team
Articles
Gallery
Chess Links
Play Chess
Pogonina's Chess Shop
Advertise
Contact Us

Highlights

 Follow Natalia on Twitter:

http://www.pogonina.com/images//nat%20twit.jpg

 



Please help Natalia promote chess by making a donation:

 


 

Women's
chess live ratings

Link to Pogonina.com





Play chess at ChessOk

365Chess.com Biggest Online Chess Games Database


 
 
   ...


Polls
What's your FIDE rating?

What should Natalia do to make Pogonina.com more interesting for you?

Who is your favorite active top player?

Poker or chess: what do you like more?

What's the largest monetary chess prize you ever won?

How much time per day do you spend on chess-related activities?

Do you have a special chess mascot (pen, badge, toy, etc.)?

Which time control do you prefer for over-the-board tournaments?

The strongest women's chess team in the world is

What is the strongest national chess team in the world?

Will Magnus Carlsen's rating reach FIDE 2900?

Do you think you can become a GM?

Georgia Wins World Women's Chess Team Championship

User Rating: / 3
PoorBest 
Written by Administrator   
Wednesday, 29 April 2015

Team Georgia: Bela Khotenashvili, Lela Javakhishvili, Meri Arabidze, Nino Batsiashvili, Salome Melia
Images from the official site

Bookmark and Share

The World Women's Team Chess Championship took place in Chengdu, China from April 18 to 29. The format was a round robin featuring 10 teams which have qualified for the event. Here is the final standings:

1. Georgia - 17 match points, 25 board points
2. Russia - 15, 25
3. China - 11, 22
4. India - 10, 22
5. Ukraine - 10, 20
6. Kazakhstan - 9, 17.5
7. Armenia - 7, 16
8. Poland - 6, 15.5
9. USA - 5, 13
10. Egypt - 0, 4


The Olympic champions from Russia won silver: Valentina Gunina, Alexandra Kosteniuk, Natalia Pogonina, Alexandra Goryachkina, Olga Girya


The mighty Chinese team earned bronze medals: Ju Wenjun, Tan Zhonqyi, Shen Yang, Lei Tingije, Ding Yixin

The best individual results:

Board 1: Bela Khotenashvili - gold, Valentina Gunina - silver, Humpy Koneru - bronze
Board 2: Lilit Mkrtchian - gold, Harika Dronavalli - silver, Mariya Muzychuk - bronze
Board 3: Meri Arabidze - gold, Natalia Pogonina - silver, Shen Yang - bronze
Board 4: Lei Tingije - gold, Alexandra Goryachkina - silver, Nino Batsiashvili - bronze
Board 5: Olga Girya - gold, Ding Yixin - silver, Salome Melia - bronze

Bookmark and Share




Be first to comment this article

Write Comment
Name:
E-mail
Homepage
Title:
BBCode:Web AddressEmail AddressBold TextItalic TextUnderlined TextQuoteCodeOpen ListList ItemClose List
Comment:



Code:* Code

Last Updated ( Wednesday, 29 April 2015 )
 
< Prev   Next >