About Natalia
Our Team
Chess Links
Play Chess
Pogonina's Chess Shop
Contact Us


 Follow Natalia on Twitter:


Please help Natalia promote chess by making a donation:



chess live ratings

Link to

Play chess at ChessOk Biggest Online Chess Games Database


What's your FIDE rating?

What should Natalia do to make more interesting for you?

Who is your favorite active top player?

Poker or chess: what do you like more?

What's the largest monetary chess prize you ever won?

How much time per day do you spend on chess-related activities?

Do you have a special chess mascot (pen, badge, toy, etc.)?

Which time control do you prefer for over-the-board tournaments?

The strongest women's chess team in the world is

What is the strongest national chess team in the world?

Will Magnus Carlsen's rating reach FIDE 2900?

Do you think you can become a GM?

Russian Chess Club Cup - 3rd consecutive tournament undefeated!

User Rating: / 0
Written by Peter Zhdanov   
Thursday, 02 April 2009



Russian Chess Club Cup in Dagomys, Sochi is probably the most elite national chess league in the world. Top players from Russia and other countries participate in this event annually.


This year Natalia Pogonina played for the team AVS and managed not to lose a single game (4 out of 6 points, performance - 2510). Her team won the silver medal in this prestigeous event. Congratulations!




Round 1:

AVS - ShSM: 3-1

Economist SGSEU-1 - Economist SGSEU-2: 3,5-0,5

M. Chigorin CC - SPb Chess Fed: 1-3

Spartak - Afganvet PetroDom: 3-1


Natalia played the Ruy-Lopez against Inna Gaponenko (UKR, 2428) with the black pieces and got an advantage, then boosting it to a won rook endgame...which she managed not to win! A hard-fought draw, still not a bad resuly since it is only the first round of the tournament.


Round 2:


Spartak - AVS: 2,5-1,5

Economist SGSEU-2 - ShSM: 2,5-1,5

Economist SGSEU-1 - SPb Chess Fed: 2-2

Afganvet PetroDom - M. Chigorin CC: 4-0


Natalia Pogonina took a day off and spent it playing billiard, on the beach and in the press room rooting for her team.


Round 3:


AVS - Economist SGSEU-2: 2,5-1,5

Economist SGSEU-1 - Afganvet PetroDom: 2-2

ShSM - SPb Chess Fed: 1-3

M. Chigorin CC - Spartak: 0,5-3,5


Natalia (white) played against Viktoria Tarasova (2292), gained no advantage in the Sicilian, but her opponent somehow blundered and helped Pogonina obtain a full point.


Round 4:


AVS - SPb Chess Fed: 3-1

Spartak - Economist SGSEU-2: 3-1

Afganvet PetroDom - ShSM: 2-2

Economist SGSEU-1 - M. Chigorin CC: 4-0


Natalia (black) equalized against Bodnaruk (2373) in the Ruy Lopez. The game continued without any significant perturbations and ended in a draw.


Round 5:


AVS - Afganvet PetroDom: 2,5-1,5

Spartak - Economist SGSEU-1: 2-2

ShSM - M. Chigorin CC: 2,5-1,5

SPb Chess Fed - Economist SGSEU-2: 2,5-1,5


Natalia (white) played the Sicilian Kan variation against T. Vasilevich (2399), sacrificed two pieces and secured a draw with a perpetual check to secure a win for her team.


Round 6:


AVS - M. Chigorin CC: 2,5-1,5

Afganvet PetroDom -Economist SGSEU-2: 2,5-1,5

Spartak - SPb Chess Fed: 2,5-1,5

Economist SGSEU-1 - ShSM: 3-1


Natalia (black) won convincingly in the Ruy Lopez against Bronnikova (2297). Very nice attacking chess by the Russian grandmaster, a must-see.


Round 7:


AVS - Economist SGSEU-1: 2-2

Spartak - ShSM: 1,5-2,5

Economist SGSEU-2 - M. Chigorin CC: 3-1

SPb Chess Fed - Afganvet PetroDom: 3-1


Natalia (black) quickly drew against Ushenina (2478) to secure the 2nd team place in the tournament.


Final standings: 1. Spartak (11) 2. AVS (11) 3. Economist SGSEU-1 (10) 4. SPb Chess Fed (9) 5. Afganvet PetroDom (6) 6. ShSM (5) 7. Economist SGSEU-2 (4) 8. M. Chigorin CC (0)


Official website:


Be first to comment this article

Write Comment
BBCode:Web AddressEmail AddressBold TextItalic TextUnderlined TextQuoteCodeOpen ListList ItemClose List

Code:* Code

Last Updated ( Monday, 01 June 2009 )
< Prev   Next >