News
About Natalia
Games
Our Team
Articles
Gallery
Chess Links
Play Chess
Pogonina's Chess Shop
Advertise
Contact Us

Highlights

 Follow Natalia on Twitter:

http://www.pogonina.com/images//nat%20twit.jpg

 



Please help Natalia promote chess by making a donation:

 


 

Women's
chess live ratings

Link to Pogonina.com


Meze Headphones

Chess-DB

Journey to the Chess Kingdom

Top GM secrets revealed

Play chess at ChessOk

365Chess.com Biggest Online Chess Games Database




 
 
   More...


Polls
What's your FIDE rating?

What should Natalia do to make Pogonina.com more interesting for you?

Who is your favorite active top player?

Poker or chess: what do you like more?

What's the largest monetary chess prize you ever won?

How much time per day do you spend on chess-related activities?

Do you have a special chess mascot (pen, badge, toy, etc.)?

Which time control do you prefer for over-the-board tournaments?

The strongest women's chess team in the world is

What is the strongest national chess team in the world?

Will Magnus Carlsen's rating reach FIDE 2900?

Who will win the World Chess Championship Match-2014?

Russian Team Chess Championship-2012

User Rating: / 1
PoorBest 
Written by Administrator   
Monday, 02 April 2012
http://www.pogonina.com/images/stories/orbita_logo_100.jpg

The Russian Team Chess Championship has been in a tough competition with the Bundesliga for years for the title of the strongest national team chess championship. This year it will be held in Loo district of resort city Sochi (the host of 2014 Olympics) from April 8th to April 16th. The format is a 7-round Swiss for men and a round robin for women.

Men's section

Half the world's chess elite players are coming to the championship, including World Cup'2011 winner Peter Svidler and the European Chess Champion'2012 Dmitry Jakovenko. To be precise, 22 of the top-46 players in the world are participating:

#

Player

Rating

World Rank

Fed.

Team

Board

1

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=2020009
Fabiano Caruana

2767

7

ITA

SHSM-64

1

2

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=14109603
Sergey Karjakin

2766

8

RUS

Tomsk-400

1

3

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4116992
Alexander Morozevich

2765

9

RUS

Economist-SGSU

1

4

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4102142
Peter Svidler

2744

15

RUS

SPB-Federation

1

5

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4147235
Evgeny Tomashevsky

2736

17

RUS

Economist-SGSU

2

6

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=8602883
Wang Hao

2733

19

CHN

SHSM-64

2

7

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=3503240
Leinier Dominguez Perez

2730

20

CUB

SPB-Federation

3

8

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4122356
Dmitry Jakovenko

2729

21

RUS

Ugra

2

9

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=14103320
Ruslan Ponomariov

2727

23

UKR

Tomsk-400

2

10

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=703303
Peter Leko

2720

24

HUN

SHSM-64

3

11

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4168119
Ian Nepomniatchi

2718

26

RUS

Economist-SGSU

3

12

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=24116068
Anish Giri

2717

27

NED

SHSM-64

4

13

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4125029
Alexander Riazantsev

2710

28

RUS

SHSM-64

5

14

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4152956
Nikita Vitiugov

2709

30

RUS

SPB-Federation

2

15

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=14102560
Alexander Moiseenko

2706

33

UKR

Economist-SGSU

4

16

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4129199
Boris Grachev

2705

35

RUS

SHSM-64

6

17

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4120787
Vladimir Malakhov

2705

36

RUS

Ugra

3

18

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=14102951
Pavel Eljanov

2704

37

UKR

Economist-SGSU

5

19

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=5004985
Krishnan Sasikiran

2703

38

IND

Navigator

2

20

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=310204
Sergei Movsesian

2702

41

ARM

SPB-Federation

4

21

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=2209390
Alexei Shirov

2701

44

LAT

Ugra

1

22

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=2802007
Emil Sutovsky

2700

46

ISR

Navigator

1


A few more are rated over 2700 on the live rating list (Inarkiev, RUS - 2707, Dreev, RUS - 2704, Bologan, MOL - 2704, Andreikin, RUS - 2704), or were rated above 2700 in the past (Alekseev, RUS - top rating of 2725, Motylev - top rating of 2710, Efimenko, UKR - top rating of 2708, Rublevsky, RUS - top rating of 2704).

It is easy to guess by looking at the table which teams are the main favorites. The reigning champion SHSM-64, European Club Chess Champion SPB-Federation and three more super clubs - two-times European Club Chess Champion Economist-SGSU, 4-times Russian Team Chess Champion Tomsk-400 and a very well-rounded team Ugra coached (!) by ex-FIDE World Chess Champion Alexander Khalifman himself.

Searching for new impressions and a challenge, Natalia Pogonina decided to take part in the men's event. Her team, Chess Club Rakita, is by far not the rating favorite, but nearly all the players have a very decent potential:

GM Boris Savchenko (2580) - a formidable attacking player; top rating - 2655
GM Ivan Popov (2605) - a young padawan of Mark Dvoretzky; top rating - 2617
GM Alexander Danin (2539) - a very original player; top rating - 2545
GM Alexandr Ivanov (2433) - the most experienced player in the team; top rating - 2503
IM Grigoriy Oparin (2487) - #1 player in the world born in 1997; top rating - the same
IM Mikhail Antipov (2435) - #3 player in the world born in 1997; top rating - 2436
WGM Natalia Pogonina (2449) - a top female player; top rating - 2501
Vitaly Babynin (2021) - 2nd reserve player

Women's section

In the women's section this time there are only 7 teams. With the absence of the European Club Chess Champion, AVS (the team Natalia Pogonina usually plays in), the main favorites are the extremely powerful Ladia Kazan', the reigning champion SHSM-RGSU and a rather solid team Ugra.

#

Player

Rating

World Female Rank

Fed.

Team

Board

1

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4134974
Nadezhda Kosintseva

2535

9

RUS

Ladia-Kazan

1

2

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4167570
Valentina Gunina

2511

14

RUS

Ladia-Kazan

2

3

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4129725
Alisa Galliamova

2490

21

RUS

Ladia-Kazan

5

4

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4128125
Alexandra Kosteniuk

2448

38

RUS

SHSM-RGSU

1

5

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=14101513
Natalia Zhukova

2435

46

UKR

Ladia-Kazan

3

6

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4116704
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya

2419

50

RUS

SHSM-RGSU

2

7

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4149351
Marina Romanko

2417

53

RUS

Ugra

3

8

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4181751
Anastasia Bodnaruk

2412

57

RUS

SPb. Chigorins Club

1

9

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=13603620
Nazi Paikidze

2406

62

GEO

Yamal

1

10

http://ratings.fide.com/card.php?code=4195752
Olga Girya

2406

63

RUS

Ugra

1


Full line-ups

Bookmark and Share





Comments (3)
1. Written by Ehsan on 12:19 27 2012 .
 
 
GM
Nice!
 
2. Written by This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it on 20:13 13 2012 .
 
 
ljsNRLQAPEASEjRbkK
Please teach the rest of these internet hooligans how to write and rseecarh!
 
3. Written by This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it on 00:35 14 2012 .
 
 
iFMzzCEFJ
I am forever idnetbed to you for this information.
 

Write Comment
Name:
E-mail
Homepage
Title:
BBCode:Web AddressEmail AddressBold TextItalic TextUnderlined TextQuoteCodeOpen ListList ItemClose List
Comment:



Code:* Code

Last Updated ( Monday, 02 April 2012 )
 
< Prev   Next >